Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re prone to need a job or job provide to use for one of our resident or short-term work visas.

When you’ve got specialist expertise or work in an space of skills scarcity, and have a qualification that is comparable to those who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are nice profession alternatives for you here. For more information visit the Work in NZ part, which covers skill shortage areas, business profiles, recommendations on job hunting and more.

Choosing the right visa

There may be a number of visas you might be eligible to use for – every with its own criteria and application process

Short-term visas help you live and work in New Zealand for a set interval of time. Working briefly can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for those that work in a career that is experiencing skill shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas wouldn’t have an age limit.

The Working holiday visa is designed for young people, aged 18-30 or 35, relying on Citizenship. This option helps you to journey and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months for those who’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas generally let you live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category uses a points system based on factors reminiscent of age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer variation of a condition of work visa skilled employment to find out eligibility.

One other option is the Residence from Work visa. When you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for no less than 24 months, it’s possible you’ll be able to eligible to apply.

You have to be aged 55 or underneath to apply for these resident visas.

Other visas

There are a number of different New Zealand visas available for particular situations. Visit Immigration New Zealand’s netsite for the full list.

Most work, student and visitor visas may be utilized for online. Applying on-line is commonly quicker and less costly than sending in a paper utility form. Whenever you apply online we will additionally concern your visa electronically so you will not must send us your passport.

If you happen to apply on-line, you may have to have a credit card ready, and any supporting evidence, like a duplicate of your passport, will need to be available in an digital file.